Metro area · 2027 maturities
Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario CMBS loans maturing in 2027
34 loans with $631.4M outstanding in the Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA metro reach maturity in 2027, 18.2% of the metro's CMBS balance. None of them is with a special servicer or delinquent in the October 2026 filings. 2 of them report debt service coverage under 1.25x on the latest statements.
Every Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario CMBS loan · Every CMBS loan maturing in 2027
Month by month
| Month | Loans | Balance |
|---|---|---|
| January 2027 | 3 | $138.8M |
| February 2027 | 5 | $104.7M |
| March 2027 | 2 | $11.9M |
| April 2027 | 2 | $9.7M |
| May 2027 | 5 | $79.4M |
| June 2027 | 2 | $14.7M |
| July 2027 | 3 | $149.9M |
| August 2027 | 3 | $25.2M |
| September 2027 | 3 | $16.7M |
| October 2027 | 0 | $0 |
| November 2027 | 2 | $41.2M |
| December 2027 | 4 | $39.1M |
By property type
| Type | Loans | Balance | Special servicing |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hotel | 5 | $229.7M | 0.0% |
| Office | 10 | $224.0M | 0.0% |
| Retail | 11 | $136.6M | 0.0% |
| Self storage | 7 | $37.2M | 0.0% |
| Manufactured housing | 1 | $3.9M | 0.0% |
What the latest figures say
The Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario loans due in 2027 against all 1,416 public CMBS loans due the same year. Coverage and debt yield count only the loans that report them.
| Measure | Riverside | All 2027 maturities |
|---|---|---|
| Balance due | $631.4M | $32.5B |
| Share of the balance outstanding that is due in 2027 | 18.2% | 11.5% |
| With a special servicer or delinquent, by balance | 0.0% | 12.5% |
| Debt service coverage under 1.25x | 2 of 33 | 192 of 1,279 |
| Median debt yield on the latest NOI | 20.0% | 13.5% |
| Debt yield under 8% | 2 of 33 | 141 of 1,205 |
| Interest-only for the full term, by balance | 40.9% | 52.7% |
| Average interest rate, weighted by balance | 4.56% | 4.39% |
| Due on an anticipated repayment date | 1 | 51 |
The loans
All 34, largest first.
| Property | Location | Type | Balance | Rate | Matures | DSCR | Debt yield | Occ. | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JW Marriott Desert Springs | Palm Desert, CA | Hotel | $128.0M | 4.995% | Jan 2027 | 11.38x | 33.0% | 70% | Current |
| Loma Linda | Loma Linda, CA | Office | $127.5M | 3.59% | Jul 2027 | 2.81x | 10.2% | 100% | Current |
| Ritz Carlton Rancho Mirage | Rancho Mirage, CA | Hotel | $58.9M | 5.095% | Feb 2027 | 9.02x | 93.9% | 73% | Current |
| Murrieta Plaza | Murrieta, CA | Retail | $30.9M | 4.577% | Nov 2027 | 0.88x | 5.8% | 57% | Current |
| DoubleTree Ontario | Ontario, CA | Hotel | $30.0M | 5.369% | May 2027 | 6.22x | 68.3% | 86% | Current |
| El Paseo Square | Palm Desert, CA | Retail | $22.5M | 4.37% | May 2027 | 1.60x | 23.6% | 70% | Current |
| One Lakeshore Center | Ontario, CA | Office | $22.5M | 4.57% | Dec 2027 | 2.15x | 14.1% | 91% | Current |
| Empire Tower I | Ontario, CA | Office | $20.9M | 4.99% | Feb 2027 | 2.40x | 17.7% | 90% | Current |
| Village at San Jacinto | San Jacinto, CA | Retail | $19.4M | 4.50% | Jul 2027 | 1.66x | 11.4% | 98% | Current |
| Michaels Plaza | Riverside, CA | Retail | $13.3M | 4.309% | Aug 2027 | n/a | n/a | n/a | Current |
| Southridge Plaza | Fontana, CA | Retail | $12.8M | 4.49% | May 2027 | 2.50x | 22.9% | 83% | Current |
| Adelanto Market Plaza | Adelanto, CA | Retail | $10.7M | 4.65% | Jun 2027 | 1.37x | 9.5% | 96% | Current |
| Empire Tower IV | Ontario, CA | Office | $10.3M | 4.55% | Nov 2027 | 2.73x | 18.0% | 100% | Current |
| Empire Tower II | Ontario, CA | Office | $9.0M | 4.99% | Feb 2027 | 1.56x | 11.6% | 90% | Current |
| Empire Tower III | Ontario, CA | Office | $8.8M | 4.98% | Feb 2027 | 2.17x | 16.2% | 96% | Current |
| Spruce Street Professional Building | Riverside, CA | Office | $8.3M | 4.80% | May 2027 | 2.31x | 16.9% | 100% | Current |
| Plaza De Hacienda, Palm Desert | Palm Desert, CA | Retail | $8.3M | 3.83% | Sep 2027 | 2.38x | 20.0% | 92% | Current |
| La Fitness - Montclair | Montclair, CA | Retail | $7.0M | 5.064% | Feb 2027 | 2.65x | 19.0% | 100% | Current |
| Hampton Inn & Suites Blythe | Blythe, CA | Hotel | $6.5M | 4.61% | Dec 2027 | 2.06x | 15.2% | 78% | Current |
| Ayres Suites Ontario Mills Mall | Ontario, CA | Hotel | $6.3M | 4.30% | Dec 2027 | 3.93x | 28.1% | 84% | Current |
| Stow-A-Way | Redlands, CA | Self storage | $6.1M | 4.68% | Jan 2027 | 4.18x | 20.0% | 84% | Current |
| Central Corporate Office | Riverside, CA | Office | $6.0M | 4.41% | Aug 2027 | 2.04x | 28.4% | 94% | Current |
| Secure Self Storage Bloomington | Bloomington, CA | Self storage | $6.0M | 4.829% | Mar 2027 | 5.35x | 26.3% | 100% | Current |
| Tyler Mini Storage | Riverside, CA | Self storage | $5.9M | 4.43% | Aug 2027 | 2.58x | 38.0% | 84% | Current |
| Dollar Self Storage Corona | Corona, CA | Self storage | $5.9M | 5.24% | Mar 2027 | 2.54x | 20.2% | 93% | Current |
| Haven Commerce Center | Rancho Cucamonga, CA | Office | $5.8M | 4.60% | May 2027 | 2.06x | 15.5% | 100% | Current |
| US Storage Corona | Corona, CA | Self storage | $5.1M | 4.552% | Apr 2027 | 2.62x | 17.8% | 81% | Current |
| Heacock Business Center | Moreno Valley, CA | Office | $4.9M | 4.10% | Sep 2027 | 3.57x | 25.5% | 100% | Current |
| Orangecrest Self Storage | Riverside, CA | Self storage | $4.7M | 4.75% | Jan 2027 | 4.14x | 63.7% | 88% | Current |
| Green River Promenade | Corona, CA | Retail | $4.7M | 4.898% | Apr 2027 | 2.96x | 45.7% | 100% | Current |
| Bluejay Shopping Center | Blue Jay, CA | Retail | $4.0M | 4.20% | Jun 2027 | 0.65x | 4.2% | 38% | Current |
| Hillside Mobile Estates | Sun City, CA | Manufactured housing | $3.9M | 4.50% | Dec 2027 | 5.01x | 36.8% | 100% | Current |
| Storquest Corona | Riverside, CA | Self storage | $3.5M | 4.21% | Sep 2027 | 4.94x | 21.2% | 97% | Current |
| Marketplace on Grove | Ontario, CA | Retail | $3.1M | 4.836% | Jul 2027 | 1.78x | 12.9% | 91% | Current |
A loan's date is the earlier of its maturity date (or a later one a modification set) and its anticipated repayment date, as the trusts file them. A loan split across several trusts counts once, at the balance of all its pieces. Figures are the servicers' latest, from the trusts' SEC filings for October 2026; how the data is built.
Working the Riverside 2027 maturities?
Pro shows every loan on this list, with a CSV. Save it as a screen and get an email, usually the morning after a filing lands, when one of its loans changes.